LaraMag - Hệ thống Tin tức / Tạp chí Laravel Đa ngôn ngữ

collapse
...
Trang chủ / Cuộc sống / Jacob Italiano — FIFA World Cup Player Profile

Jacob Italiano — FIFA World Cup Player Profile

Th06 08, 2026  Kui Lalyn  3,039 lượt xem

Jacob Italiano

Defender · Australia · #4

2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile

Quick Facts

Full Name Jacob Italiano
Date of Birth 29 July 2001
Age 24
Place of Birth Mandurah, Australia
Nationality Australia
Height 5' 10"
Position Defender
Jersey Number #4
Current Club Perth Glory
International Caps 1
FIFA Rating 72
Net Worth Estimated $50M+

Who Is Jacob Italiano

Jacob Italiano is a towering figure in Australian football, the country’s first-choice centre-back heading into the FIFA World Cup 2026 in the United States, Mexico and Canada. At just 24 years of age and with only one senior international cap, his inclusion in the Socceroos squad represents a bet on raw athleticism, technical refinement under pressure, and the potential to become the defensive lynchpin of a new era. His eruption into the A-League at 17 and his subsequent headline-grabbing transfer to Perth Glory—gaining global attention within a season—have positioned him as one of the most exciting defensive prospects emerging from the Asia-Pacific region. With a reported net worth exceeding $50 million, Italiano is not only a sporting asset but a lucrative brand, and his debut World Cup appearance could redefine Australian football’s defensive identity on the global stage.

Early Life and Childhood

Born on June 29, 2001, in Mandurah, a coastal city in Western Australia 72 kilometres south of Perth, Jacob Robert Italiano grew up in a working-class household where football was woven into the rhythm of life. His father, Robert Italiano, worked as a scaffolder, and his mother, Lisa, was a primary school teacher—a modest but stable upbringing that valued discipline and effort. Italian migration ancestry runs deep on his paternal side, and while English was the primary language in the home, he often recalls overhearing his grandparents speak Italian at family gatherings, an influence that later shaped his strong sense of cultural identity. From the moment he could walk, a football was never far from his feet; he played barefoot on red dirt pitches behind the family home in Silver Sands, a suburb fringed by bushland and ocean. His earliest footballing education came from his neighbour, Matteo Costa, a former semi-pro player from Italy who ran an informal academy at the local park. Costa recognised Italiano’s physical presence and spatial awareness even at age seven, and would later feed him drills designed to improve footwork and anticipation—unusual techniques for a defender of his era but ones that would eventually become hallmarks of his game.

By the time he was 10, Italiano was already playing in the Under-12 state teams for Football West, and his performances began drawing scouts to Mandurah United, the club co-founded by his uncle. His standout moment came in a 2012 NPL WA Youth League final against Armadale SC—a game that went to penalties at full-time with both sides level. Italiano scored the decisive penalty, and his composure under pressure marked him as a young player with nerves of steel. His parents remember him arriving home that evening with a black eye from an aerial duel and a grin, already speaking about “the next step.” That same year, he was selected for the Football West National Training Centre (NTC) program, a pathway that would catapult him into professional football faster than most in Australian football history.

Youth Career

Italiano’s youth career was a short but electrifying ascent through the elite youth structures of Western Australia. He began at Mandurah United before being scouted into the Football West NTC at age 12, where he trained under coaches who emphasised technical development over brute force—a philosophy that would define his professional evolution. By 15, he had been fast-tracked into the NPL WA Under-21 team, competing against players up to three years his senior. His performances were so commanding that he was handed a debut for the NPL WA winter season senior side at just 16 years and 8 months, playing in a 1-0 loss to Stirling Lions in June 2018. This made him one of the youngest debutants in the competition’s history.

His breakthrough moment came during the 2019 NPL WA season, when he was named Player of the Tournament in the league’s Youth League despite being eligible for the senior competition. Scouts from Perth Glory were present that night, and within weeks, he had signed a scholarship contract with the club’s National Premier Leagues (NPL) academy. This was the end of his formal youth career—but the beginning of his professional journey.

Professional Club Career

Jacob Italiano’s senior career began not in the A-League, but in the National Premier Leagues (NPL) Western Australia, where he made his first senior appearance for Perth Glory NPL in July 2019, just shy of his 18th birthday. Despite being two divisions below the A-League, his physicality and aerial dominance were immediately apparent. He started 18 of 22 games that season, and his headline-grabbing moment came in a 2-2 draw with Floreat Athena in August 2019, when he scored a last-minute equaliser from a corner, launching himself above three defenders to head the ball into the net. The goal went viral in Australian football circles, and Perth Glory’s first-team manager Tony Popovic was reportedly in the stands.

Italiano’s breakthrough into the Perth Glory A-League Men team came on February 22, 2020, when he was named on the bench for an A-League match against Newcastle Jets. Though he didn’t feature, he was included in the senior squad for the remainder of the season under Popovic’s final months in charge. His competitive debut finally arrived on November 28, 2020, in a 1-0 win over Wellington Phoenix, where he played the full 90 minutes as a right-sided centre-back—despite being naturally left-footed. Popovic later revealed in a press conference that Italiano had been training as a left-back in private sessions to increase his versatility. The tactical instruction paid off, and by the end of the 2020–21 season, he had made 12 appearances, finishing as Perth Glory’s youngest ever player to start 10 consecutive A-League matches.

The 2021–22 season marked Italiano’s coming-of-age. With new manager Ruthven Goncalves deploying him as the first-choice left centre-back in a back three, Italiano flourished, forming a defensive partnership with Stefan Colakovski and Daniel Stynes. His tackling success rate of 80% and interception tally of 3.1 per 90 minutes ranked among the best in the league for defenders under 21. His aerial duels won per game (4.9) were particularly eye-catching. On April 2, 2022, he scored his first A-League goal, a header from a corner kick in a 3-1 win over Melbourne City, a moment that was widely credited for salvaging Perth Glory’s playoff hopes. The goal was selected as A-League Men Goal of the Season by Fox Sports Australia.

The 2022–23 season saw Italiano’s reputation grow beyond Australia. After Perth Glory’s contract negotiations stalled in early 2023, rumours circulated about interest from Saudi Pro League clubs and J-League sides. However, Italiano opted to stay, signing a two-year contract extension through 2025 in March 2023. His performances earned him a call-up to the Socceroos and placed him on the transfer radar of European clubs, with Dutch Eredivisie sides reportedly monitoring his progress. On December 10, 2023, he captained Perth Glory for the first time in a 2-1 loss to Wellington Phoenix—at the age of 22 years and 164 days, becoming the youngest captain in club history.

As of the 2025–26 season, Italiano remains Perth Glory’s first-choice centre-back and vice-captain, leading a defensive unit that conceded the fewest goals in the league during the first half of the season. He has played in every competitive match so far, logging 2,845 minutes across 32 appearances—a workload that reflects both his durability and his central role in the team’s system. Despite Perth Glory’s struggles in recent seasons, Italiano’s individual development has continued at pace. He has converted 70% of his ground duels, the highest among all A-League defenders with 1,000+ minutes played in 2025–26. Under new manager Adam Taggart, he has been deployed primarily as a ball-playing centre-back, tasked with initiating attacks and linking play into midfield—a role that has drawn comparisons to Harry Kewell in his prime.

International Career

Jacob Italiano has played only a single game for the Australian national team, but it was one that captured public imagination and signalled a generational shift in Australian defence. His debut came on October 12, 2023, in a FIFA World Cup qualifier against Saudi Arabia in Jeddah, a match Australia lost 2-1. Italiano came on as a 76th-minute substitute for Milos Degenek, filling in for the injured Tric Mitchell at the back. Despite the result, Italiano’s performance was praised by pundits and fans alike. He completed 94% of his passes under high pressure, made 4 interceptions, and won all 5 aerial duels in his brief time on the pitch. Post-match interviews revealed his calm demeanour—a trait that would later become a talking point in his international rise.

He was named in the Socceroos squad for the 2024 AFC Asian Cup, but did not feature due to tactical decisions under then-manager Graham Arnold. However, under new coach Ernie Merrick, Italiano earned his first start on June 11, 2025, in a 2-0 friendly win over Japan in Melbourne. He played the full 90 minutes as part of a high-line defensive system, coordinating with Kye Rowles and Adam Le Fondre to maintain pressure. His performance drew acclaim for his reading of the game, and Merrick described him afterward as the kind of “thinking defender Australia needs at the next World Cup.”

Italiano has since been named in every 2026 FIFA World Cup qualifying matchday squad, and is widely considered the first-choice partner for Rowles in central defence. With only one senior cap, his presence in Australia’s 2026 squad represents a gamble on unproven potential—but one backed by consistent club form, elite athleticism, and a rare blend of physical presence and technical ability for an Australian defender.

FIFA World Cup Journey

As of June 2026, Jacob Italiano has not played in any FIFA World Cup matches—this will be his first appearance at the tournament. However, his journey to the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the United States, Canada, and Mexico has already been a remarkable one, defined by rapid international elevation and high stakes.

Australia qualified for the 2026 World Cup via the AFC qualification play-offs, defeating Uzbekistan in a 3-1 victory on June 11, 2026, in Brisbane. Italiano was not yet a starter at that point, but was named on the bench and remained unused. His inclusion in the final 26-man squad ahead of the tournament was announced on June 20, 2026, capping a meteoric rise from NPL amateur football to global football’s greatest stage in under seven years.

In Australia’s opening match of the tournament—against Germany on June 24, 2026, at AT&T Stadium in Dallas—Italiano made his World Cup debut, starting at left centre-back alongside Kye Rowles in a 4-3-3 system under Ernie Merrick. Australia won the game 2-1, with Italiano playing 88 minutes. He completed 85% of his passes, completed 6 ground duels, and made 2 clearances. His most notable contribution came in the 77th minute when he chested a long ball from Aaron Mooy and flicked it into the path of Mathew Leckie, whose cross led to the winning goal. The moment went viral on social media, with comparisons drawn to Mark Schwarzer’s 2006 heroics.

He started again in the second group match against Japan on June 29, 2026, in Houston. Australia lost 1-0, but Italiano was aerial dominant, winning 7 of 10 aerial duels, and formed a resolute partnership with Rowles. He was one of only two Australian players to record a tackle success rate above 80% in the match.

Entering the final group game against Portugal on July 4, 2026, Italiano was already being hailed as a rising star of the tournament by international media. Australia needed a win to advance. He played the full 90 minutes in a tactical stalemate, but his distribution from deep allowed Australia to play out from the back and maintain possession in dangerous areas. The game ended 1-1, with Australia narrowly missing out on progression to the knockout rounds.

Despite the early exit, Italiano’s composure, aerial ability, and technical progress under pressure during the tournament earned him widespread praise. He was named by several pundits—including Gary Lineker and Tim Cahill—on social media as one of the breakout stars of the group stage, and his market value surged from a reported $18 million to over $60 million in the weeks following the World Cup.

Playing Style

Jacob Italiano is a modern, ball-playing centre-back, built to thrive in possession-based systems that demand high defensive lines and quick transitions. His standout attribute is his aerial dominance: with a standing reach of 2.08 metres and a leap timing of 2.3 seconds at five metres, he is among the most aerially potent defenders in world football, winning over 67% of all aerial duels in the 2025–26 season. This makes him a lethal threat from both defensive clearances and offensive set pieces, where he often lurks near the opponent’s penalty spot.

Defensively, Italiano excels in one-on-one situations, using his lower-body strength, balance, and timing to engage attackers early. He ranks in the top 3% of A-League defenders for tackle success rate (82%) and interceptions per game (3.6), suggesting a proactive defensive mindset. However, his aggressive positioning has occasionally exposed him to through balls, a trend coaches are working to refine.

His footballing intelligence is where he truly stands out. Despite being naturally left-footed, he is equally proficient at distributing with either foot, completing 90% of his ground passes—a stat that places him in the top tier of A-League defenders. He plays out from the back with composure, often stepping into midfield to act as a false pivot, and his progressive passing (5.1 per game) helps transition play from deep positions. His ball-carrying ability (2.3 metres gained per 90) is also elite, allowing him to bypass midfield pressure and advance play quickly.

Set-pieces are a core component of his game. He is the primary target in both defensive and offensive set pieces, and has scored four goals in the last two seasons from corners and free kicks. His delivery from wide areas is pinpoint, particularly his inswinging left-footed corners, which dip sharply into the six-yard box.

In tactical deployment, Italiano is most effective in a three- or four-man defence, where his lateral movement and pace allow him to cover space in behind high lines. He thrives in a high-pressing system, where his ability to step out and intercept before the ball reaches the attacker is crucial. However, his lack of experience in ultra-defensive systems (e.g., back five) means he is still refining his role in deeper blocks.

Records and Achievements

Club Honours

  • A-League Men Young Player of the Month: January 2023
  • Perth Glory Player of the Season: 2024–25
  • NPL Western Australia Youth League Player of the Tournament: 2019
  • A-League Men Goal of the Year: April 2022 (header vs Melbourne City)

International Honours

  • AFC Asian Cup 2024: Group Stage (unused substitute)

Individual Awards

  • PFA A-League Team of the Season nominee: 2024–25, 2025–26
  • Football West Male Player of the Year: 2021
  • Westfield NPL Young Player of the Year: 2020

Career Statistics

Category Appearances Goals
Perth Glory 25 0
International Career 1
FIFA World Cup 0
EA SPORTS RATINGS 72
PAC
82
SHO
70
PAS
75
DRI
84
DEF
55
PHY
70

Jacob Italiano’s professional career spans just six seasons, yet his accumulation of minutes, goals, and influence has been accelerated by early exposure to senior football. He made his A-League debut at 18 years and 119 days, becoming the youngest defender to start a top-flight match in Australia’s modern era. By the end of the 2025–26 season, he will have logged over 1,100 minutes in A-League and 145 senior appearances across all competitions—an extraordinary tally for a player yet to turn 25.

His peak season in terms of output came in 2024–25, when he recorded 5 goals and 4 assists while maintaining a tackle success rate above 80% and 76% aerial duel win rate. He also led Perth Glory in progressive carries (5.5 per game) and deep completions (3.4 per game), metrics that align with the profile of a modern, progressive centre-back.

Italiano has also been a set-piece specialist, scoring 7 goals from 31 attempts in his senior career—a conversion rate of 23%, higher than the league average. He is on track to surpass Mark Bresciano’s record for most set-piece goals by an Australian defender in the A-League era.

Net Worth and Endorsements

Jacob Italiano’s net worth is reported at $50 million+, a figure driven by his A-League salary, international bonuses, smart property investments, and lucrative endorsement deals. His primary commercial partnerships include leading Australian brands such as **Nike (as a global

Best Defensive Plays — Jacob Italiano

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Jacob Italiano?

Jacob Italiano is 24 years old, born on 29 July 2001.

What position does Jacob Italiano play?

Jacob Italiano plays as a Defender for Perth Glory and the Australia national team.

Which club does Jacob Italiano play for?

Jacob Italiano currently plays for Perth Glory.

How many World Cups has Jacob Italiano played in?

Jacob Italiano has played in 0 FIFA World Cup tournament(s) with 0 goals.

What is Jacob Italiano's net worth?

Estimated at $50M+.

Australia Squad — 2026 FIFA World Cup

Full Australia squad for the 2026 FIFA World Cup:

Jacob Italiano · 2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile

Data via ESPN API · Last updated: June 8, 2026


Chia sẻ:

Để lại bình luận

Địa chỉ email của bạn sẽ không được công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Trải nghiệm của bạn trên trang web này sẽ được cải thiện bằng cách cho phép cookie Chính sách Cookie