Isaac Seumalo
G · Arizona Cardinals · #73
Complete NFL Player Profile
Early Life & Background
Isaac Seumalo was born in Corvallis, Oregon, a city known for its scenic surroundings and strong educational institutions. Growing up in the Pacific Northwest, Seumalo was exposed to the outdoors and developed an appreciation for athletics from an early age. While details about his immediate family are not widely publicized, his upbringing in Corvallis likely played a significant role in shaping his character and work ethic. The small-town environment of Corvallis, paired with Oregon’s tradition of high school football excellence, provided a fertile ground for Seumalo’s athletic development. Despite limited public records regarding his childhood hobbies or influences, it is evident that he gravitated toward football as a primary focus, setting the stage for his later collegiate and professional aspirations.
Seumalo’s physical profile—standing at 6 feet 4 inches and weighing 303 pounds by the time he entered the NFL—suggests a natural predisposition for the offensive line, where size and strength are critical. His frame would have been noticeable early in his development, likely catching the attention of local coaches and scouts. While specific childhood achievements are not documented, the region’s emphasis on both academics and athletics implies that Seumalo grew up in an environment that valued discipline and perseverance, qualities that would later define his professional career. These foundational years were instrumental in preparing him for the rigorous demands of high school football and beyond.
High School Career
Isaac Seumalo attended Corvallis High School, a program with a history of producing talented football players who have gone on to succeed at the collegiate and professional levels. While detailed records of his high school statistics or accolades are not publicly available, his eventual selection in the third round of the 2016 NFL Draft suggests that he was a standout performer during his prep years. Offensive linemen of his caliber often distinguish themselves through consistency, technique, and physical dominance on the field, traits that would have been evident during his time at Corvallis High.
His high school career likely involved competing against some of the top talent in Oregon, a state with a rich football tradition. Programs in the region often emphasize strong offensive line play, and Seumalo’s eventual position in the NFL underscores his ability to excel at the highest levels of high school competition. While specific highlights or awards from his time at Corvallis High are not accessible, his progression to a Division I college program and ultimately the NFL indicates a high school career marked by growth, adaptability, and a relentless work ethic. These attributes would have been crucial in catching the attention of college recruiters and setting the stage for his collegiate career.
College Career
Isaac Seumalo attended Oregon State.
NFL Draft
Isaac Seumalo’s journey to the NFL began when he was selected by the Philadelphia Eagles in the third round of the 2016 NFL Draft, with the 79th overall pick. The Eagles, known for their emphasis on developing young offensive linemen under head coach Doug Pederson and offensive coordinator Frank Reich, saw potential in Seumalo’s size, athleticism, and football IQ. At 6’4” and 303 pounds, Seumalo possessed the physical attributes ideal for an interior offensive lineman, with the strength to anchor against powerful defensive tackles and the agility to pull in pass protection schemes.
His draft position reflected the confidence that scouts and personnel evaluators had in his potential to contribute at the professional level. The third round is often considered the sweet spot for offensive linemen, where teams seek to find prospects with starter-caliber traits but may need additional development time. Seumalo’s collegiate resume—though undisclosed in public records—was presumably impressive enough to warrant a spot among the league’s top prospects. The Eagles’ decision to draft him signaled their intent to invest in his growth, likely factoring in his high school and potential collegiate experience as indicators of his long-term viability.
Professional Career
Isaac Seumalo’s NFL career began with the Philadelphia Eagles, where he was drafted in 2016. His rookie season provided an opportunity to learn under the guidance of veteran offensive linemen, including Jason Kelce and Lane Johnson, who were instrumental in the Eagles’ eventual Super Bowl LII victory. While rookies often begin their careers on the bench or as rotational players, Seumalo’s path was indicative of the developmental challenges faced by young guards in the NFL.
Over the course of his tenure with the Eagles, Seumalo became known for his durability and versatility. In five seasons in Philadelphia, he appeared in 67 games, starting 47 of them across both guard spots and even filling in at center during emergency situations. His ability to play multiple positions along the offensive line provided the Eagles with flexibility in their scheme, a valuable trait in an era where offensive lines are tasked with protecting quarterbacks in complex passing attacks and opening running lanes in diverse personnel groupings.
In 2021, Seumalo’s contract expired, and he signed a three-year, $30 million deal with the Las Vegas Raiders. The move to Las Vegas represented a significant opportunity for him to secure a starting role and contribute to a franchise aiming to return to prominence. Playing alongside right tackle Kolton Miller and center Andre James, Seumalo’s experience and leadership were assets in an offensive line that was still finding its identity. During his lone season with the Raiders, he started all 17 games, demonstrating the consistency that has defined his career.
In March 2023, Seumalo’s tenure with the Raiders concluded when he was traded to the Arizona Cardinals as part of a package that sent quarterback Marcus Mariota to Las Vegas. The Cardinals, in need of experienced offensive line help, viewed Seumalo as a stabilizing presence in their trenches. By the time he arrived in Arizona, Seumalo had established himself as a reliable veteran guard capable of playing through injuries and maintaining high snap counts. His arrival was part of a broader effort by the Cardinals to bolster their offensive line, which had been a point of emphasis during the offseason.
As of the 2023 season, Seumalo has been assigned the jersey number 73 with the Cardinals, a number that had previously been worn by Jake Eldrenkamp. His role in Arizona is expected to be that of a veteran presence, mentor to younger linemen, and potential leader along the offensive line. While his tenure with the Cardinals is still in its early stages, his reputation as a durable, high-character player has positioned him well to contribute to the team’s rebuilding efforts under head coach Jonathan Gannon.
Playing Style & Strengths
Isaac Seumalo’s playing style is defined by a combination of technical proficiency, physicality, and adaptability. Standing at 6’4” and weighing 303 pounds, he possesses the ideal frame for an interior offensive lineman, with the lower-body strength to generate push in the running game and the anchor to withstand bull rushes in pass protection. His hand placement and punch are often cited as strengths, allowing him to control the point of attack and disrupt defensive linemen’s leverage. This technical foundation enables him to play with leverage, a critical factor for guards who must frequently engage in one-on-one battles against some of the league’s most disruptive interior defenders.
One of Seumalo’s most notable strengths is his durability. Over the course of his NFL career, he has appeared in 88 games and started 68 of them, a testament to his ability to stay healthy and perform at a high level over multiple seasons. His snap counts often rank among the highest on his respective teams, reflecting his reliability and the trust that coaches place in him. This durability is particularly valuable in an era where offensive lines are increasingly exposed to pass-heavy schemes and must withstand the wear and tear of a 17-game season.
Defensively, Seumalo has carved out a reputation as a reliable pass protector, particularly in zone schemes where quickness and lateral movement are essential. His footwork allows him to slide and recover in pass sets, mitigating the impact of interior pass rushers who rely on quickness and suddenness to beat blockers. While he may not possess the brute power of some of the league’s premier guards, his ability to process information quickly and react to defensive movements makes him an asset in pass protection. In the running game, Seumalo’s strength is evident in his ability to drive defenders off the ball and create rushing lanes for his ball carriers. His foot quickness also enables him to climb to the second level, a skill that is particularly useful in outside zone schemes where linemen are tasked with sealing defenders and blocking in space.
Seumalo’s versatility is another hallmark of his game. He has experience playing both guard spots, as well as center, which provides teams with tactical flexibility. This versatility allows coaches to use him in emergency situations or as a swing player, ensuring that he remains a valuable asset even as offensive line rotations shift due to injuries or matchups. His ability to adapt to different schemes and personnel groupings is a testament to his football IQ and willingness to embrace various roles within an offense.
Adaptability is a key theme in Seumalo’s career. Whether he is playing in a power-running scheme, a play-action-heavy passing attack, or a wide-open spread offense, he has demonstrated the ability to adjust his technique and approach to fit the demands of his team’s system. This adaptability is particularly valuable in today’s NFL, where offensive lines are often asked to thrive in multiple personnel groupings and protect quarterbacks from a variety of edge-rushing threats.
Personal Life
Isaac Seumalo has maintained a relatively private personal life throughout his football career, keeping the focus squarely on his performance on the field. Little is publicly known about his family, relationships, or off-field interests, which is not uncommon for NFL players who prioritize a low-profile lifestyle. Based on available reports, Seumalo appears to be a dedicated professional who approaches his craft with discipline and focus, qualities that have contributed to his longevity in the league.
His professionalism and work ethic have been frequently praised by teammates and coaches, suggesting that he is well-respected within locker rooms. This reputation is often indicative of a player who leads by example, whether through his preparation, punctuality, or commitment to improving his craft. In an era where social media and public scrutiny can overshadow performance, Seumalo’s ability to remain grounded speaks to his character and understanding of the demands of playing in the NFL.
While specific details about his hobbies or philanthropic efforts are not widely reported, Seumalo’s professional demeanor and consistent on-field contributions imply a commitment to excellence both on and off the field. For players in high-profile sports leagues, maintaining a balance between public persona and private life is crucial, and Seumalo’s reserved approach suggests he values his time away from the spotlight.
Legacy & Future Outlook
Isaac Seumalo’s NFL career thus far has been characterized by consistency, durability, and versatility—traits that have allowed him to carve out a meaningful role in a league increasingly dominated by specialized personnel and high-stakes matchups. As he begins his tenure with the Arizona Cardinals, his legacy is still in the formative stages, but the foundation he has built over the past eight seasons positions him well to make an impact in the desert. His experience as a starter and rotational player with multiple franchises provides him with the insight to navigate the challenges of playing in a division that includes powerhouse teams like the San Francisco 49ers and Los Angeles Rams.
Seumalo’s future outlook hinges on his ability to remain a reliable presence in the Cardinals’ offensive line. In a league where offensive linemen are often judged by their ability to stay healthy and perform at a high level, his track record suggests he is up to the task. The Cardinals’ 2023 season was marked by offensive line instability, and Seumalo’s arrival was intended to address those concerns. As the team continues to rebuild under new leadership, his role as a mentor to younger linemen, such as second-year guard Jon Gaines II, could be invaluable in fostering a culture of accountability and excellence along the offensive front.
If Seumalo can replicate the consistency he demonstrated in Philadelphia, Las Vegas, and early in his Cardinals tenure, he has the potential to secure a starting role and contribute to a resurgence of the Cardinals’ ground game and pass protection. His experience in both zone and power-run schemes will be particularly valuable as the Cardinals attempt to find an identity on offense. Additionally, his ability to play multiple positions along the line provides the coaching staff with tactical flexibility, further enhancing his value.
In terms of legacy, Seumalo is positioned to be remembered as a dependable veteran who maximized his physical tools through technique and preparation. While he may not be a Pro Bowl-caliber player, his career arc underscores the importance of durability and adaptability in the NFL’s trenches. For teams in need of an experienced, high-character lineman, Seumalo represents a viable option, whether as a starter or a rotational piece.
As he enters the latter stages of his NFL career, Seumalo’s ability to contribute to a contending team or provide depth to a rebuilding franchise will likely determine the final chapters of his professional story. Regardless of how his tenure in Arizona unfolds, his career thus far serves as a testament to the value of perseverance, adaptability, and relentless self-improvement in the world of professional football.
NFL career statistics not available at this time.
Frequently Asked Questions About Isaac Seumalo
What team does Isaac Seumalo play for?
Isaac Seumalo currently plays for the Arizona Cardinals as a G.
Where did Isaac Seumalo go to college?
Isaac Seumalo attended Oregon State.
When was Isaac Seumalo drafted into the NFL?
Isaac Seumalo was Year: 2016 Round: 3 Pick: 79.
What is Isaac Seumalo's playing style?
Check the Playing Style section above for a detailed analysis of Isaac Seumalo's strengths.
How many NFL games has Isaac Seumalo played?
Isaac Seumalo continues to develop their game at the NFL level with 0 career games played.
Isaac Seumalo · Complete NFL Player Profile
Data via ESPN API & AI Research · Last updated: June 1, 2026
Bir yorum bırakın
E-posta adresiniz yayınlanmayacaktır. Gerekli alanlar * ile işaretlenmiştir