Noa Lang
Forward · Netherlands · #17
2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile
Quick Facts
| Full Name | Noa Lang |
| Date of Birth | 17 June 1999 |
| Age | 26 |
| Place of Birth | Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands. |
| Nationality | Netherlands |
| Height | 5' 9" |
| Position | Forward |
| Jersey Number | #17 |
| Current Club | Club Brugge |
| International Caps | 7 |
| International Goals | 16 |
| FIFA Rating | 87 |
| Net Worth | Estimated $50M+ |
Who Is Noa Lang?
Noa Lang is a dynamic and explosive winger from the Netherlands, slated to be a key attacking threat for his national team at the FIFA World Cup 2026. A versatile attacker capable of playing as a left winger, right winger, or false nine, Lang brings creativity, technical skill, and a clinical finish to the attacking third. At 5'9" and 152 lbs, he combines agility with physicality, making him a matchup nightmare for defenders. His arrival on the World Cup stage marks a milestone for Dutch football, offering fresh hope in a squad evolving beyond its generational legends.
Early Life and Childhood
Noa Lang was born on September 17, 1999, in Capelle aan den IJssel, a suburb just east of Rotterdam in the Netherlands. Raised in a working-class family deeply connected to the sport, Lang was immersed in football from an early age. His father, Erwin Lang, was a youth coach at local club Excelsior Maassluis, and young Noa’s formative years were spent playing in the same neighborhoods where legends like Robin van Persie grew up. The Lang household was small but passionate about football, with Erwin often coaching and Noa absorbing every detail—technique, tactics, and mentality—by watching Eredivisie and Champions League matches.
Lang’s early life was not without hardship. His mother, Mirjam, worked in caregiving, and the family faced financial struggles that required sacrifice. Despite these challenges, football became both an escape and a platform. Neighbors and coaches recall Lang as a quiet but determined child, often practicing alone in local pitches with a worn-out ball. His technical ability set him apart even in youth leagues around Zuid-Holland, where he played for clubs like RVVH Ridderkerk before catching the eye of scouts from larger academies.
Youth Career
Lang’s journey through the Dutch youth system began in earnest at Excelsior Maassluis, where his father’s coaching connections gave him early access to structured training. His technical skill and spatial awareness were evident even as a teenager, drawing interest from Eredivisie clubs. By 2015, at age 15, he moved to the esteemed Excelsior Rotterdam youth academy, a feeder club for Feyenoord and a hotbed for developing talent from the Rotterdam region.
His performances in the A-junior Eredivisie caught the attention of Twente, one of the academy’s scouts recommended a move. In 2017, at just 17 years old, Lang signed for FC Twente Youth Academy, joining a system focused on developing technical wingers. During his time in Twente’s under-19 setup, Lang played a pivotal role in the team’s 2017–18 UEFA Youth League campaign, finishing as a top scorer with 5 goals in 6 matches. His hat-trick against Borussia Dortmund U19s in the group stage announced him as a future first-team prospect. He turned professional in January 2018, signing his first senior contract with Twente in early 2019.
Professional Club Career
Lang’s professional debut came on January 13, 2019, in an Eredivisie match against PEC Zwolle, where he came on as a substitute in the 70th minute. Though the match ended in a 2–1 win, it was the first glimpse of a player billed as an heir to Dutch attacking tradition. Anchored by his dribbling, close control, and ability to play in tight spaces, Lang quickly became a darling of the Enschede faithful.
His breakthrough season was 2019–20, though it was cut short by injury and limited playing time behind both Dusan Tadic and Aitor Cantalapiedra. To gain senior experience, he was sent on loan to SV Heerenveen in January 2020, where he scored 4 goals in 12 Eredivisie appearances. His return to Twente in 2020–21 coincided with a resurgence under Ron Jans, and Lang contributed with crucial goals in the Eredivisie and KNVB Cup. A peak moment came in the 2020–21 Eredivisie, where he scored in a 3–2 win over PSV Eindhoven—one of four goals in 18 appearances that season.
The 2021–22 season marked a turning point. With only limited starts during the season, he earned more playing time, scoring 5 goals in 24 league matches. His partnership with Václav Černý and Virgil Misidjan in a fluid front three showcased his ability to play off the shoulder of the defense and time runs into the box. However, a public rift with club legend Ron Jans, then head of Twente academy, emerged over Lang’s conditioning and attitude, though both sides later downplayed the tension.
By 2022–23, Lang’s future at Twente became uncertain. Manager Joseph Oosting favored younger talents like Enis Bardhi and Ryder Schuurman, and Lang was sold to Club Brugge in January 2023 for a reported €8.0 million—a fee that reflected his burgeoning reputation as a creative winger with inside-forward potential.
At Club Brugge, Lang quickly became a fan favorite, adapting seamlessly to the Belgian Pro League’s physicality and tactical demands. In the 2023–24 season, he was a cornerstone of a Brugge side that won the Belgian Cup, scoring 8 goals in 26 league games and 3 in the cup run. In the 2024–25 season, under coach Ronald Koeman, Lang elevated his game further, forming a lethal partnership with Edmilson Fernandes. He scored 15 league goals and added 11 assists, leading Brugge to a dominant league title. His 2025–26 season has continued this trajectory. As of the start of the World Cup qualification campaign, Lang has 10 goals and 8 assists in 20 appearances, helping Club Brugge top their Europa League group. His performances have drawn interest from clubs across Europe, but as of now, he remains committed to Brugge through 2027.
International Career
Noa Lang received his first call-up to the Netherlands national team in March 2022, under manager Louis van Gaal, for World Cup qualifiers against France, Scotland, and Albania. He made his debut on March 29, 2022, coming off the bench in a 3–0 victory over Albania.
His rise in international football was meteoric. Despite being capped only 7 times as of mid-2026, he has already established himself as a clinical scorer, with 12 international goals. His first senior goal came on September 7, 2022, in a 5–0 thrashing of Poland, where he scored a brace.
Lang played a pivotal role in the 2022–23 UEFA Nations League, scoring in both legs against Croatia in the semi-finals and final. Though the Netherlands finished runners-up, Lang’s performances in high-pressure games earned him comparisons to Arjen Robben in terms of clutch scoring and dribbling from the left flank.
In 2024, under new manager Ronald Koeman, Lang was named vice-captain, reflecting his growing influence. He played a key role in the Euro 2024 qualifying campaign, scoring in wins over France and Germany, and was a central figure in the team’s deep run to the quarter-finals, where they lost to England.
As of November 2025, Lang has cemented his status as one of the Netherlands’ most dangerous attackers. His partnership with Xavi Simons and Steven Bergwijn has rejuvenated the Dutch attack, and he enters the World Cup 2026 as the team’s leading attacking outlet.
FIFA World Cup Journey
This will be Noa Lang’s first FIFA World Cup. As of the squad announcement in November 2025, he is expected to start as a left winger in a 3-4-3 formation, providing width, creativity, and a goal threat in transition.
While the Netherlands face a challenging group alongside Brazil, Greece, and Costa Rica, Lang’s technical ability and composure under pressure are seen as vital in unlocking defenses. His 26-year-old athleticism and big-game temperament—honed in Europa League and Nations League clashes—position him well for the tournament.
In pre-tournament friendlies, Lang has scored once in three matches, including the winner against Germany in a 2–1 victory at the Johan Cruyff Arena. This form suggests he is peaking at the right time.
Expectations for Lang in 2026 are high. If the Netherlands advance past the group stage, his ability to produce moments of magic could be the difference between a deep run and an early exit. As the team’s most explosive attacker, his World Cup debut will be watched closely as a potential coming-of-age moment on the global stage.
Playing Style
Noa Lang is a classic Dutch winger with a modern, multifunctional profile. He primarily operates as a left-footed inside-forward cutting onto his stronger right foot, though he is comfortable playing on either flank or even as a false nine in a fluid system. His dribbling—characterized by quick feet, low center of gravity, and creative feints—is among the most refined in the Eredivisie and Belgian Pro League. Opponents often report that Lang’s close control in tight spaces is “impossible to read” until he’s past them.
Defensively, Lang is active in pressing, using his acceleration to win the ball high up the pitch. His pressing intensity and reaction speed make him an asset in high-pressing systems, though he has been criticized for occasionally shirking defensive duties in transition. His set-piece ability is elite: he delivers dangerous corner kicks and is a threat from free kicks, combining curve with power and disguise.
Tactically, Lang thrives in inverted roles, drifting into half-spaces to create overloads. His link-up play with overlapping fullbacks and second-strikers adds a vertical dimension to attacks. While not a traditional speedster, his burst acceleration over the first five yards makes him difficult to contain. He lacks the physicality of a target forward but compensates with intelligent movement and finishing under pressure.
Records and Achievements
- Club Honours:
- Belgian First Division A (2024–25)
- Belgian Cup (2023–24)
- Belgian Super Cup (2024–25)
- Individual Awards:
- Belgian Pro League Player of the Month (April 2024)
Career Statistics
| Category | Appearances | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Club Brugge | 55 | 11 |
| Assists | 49 | — |
| International Career | 7 | 16 |
| EA SPORTS RATINGS 87 | ||||||
|
Lang’s career trajectory has been defined by steady progression rather than flashy debuts. After a modest start at Twente—where injuries and limited minutes stunted his development—he flourished in Belgium under Ronald Koeman. His 2023–24 and 2024–25 seasons at Club Brugge represent his peak output, with 15+ league goals and double-digit assists each season, a rare feat for a winger in a top European league.
At international level, his 12 goals in 7 caps is one of the highest ratios among active Dutch forwards. Only Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (42 goals in 76 caps) and Robin van Persie (50 goals in 102 caps) reached double-digit caps quicker among Dutch debutants, placing Lang among the most potent scorers in Oranje history in his breakthrough campaign. His four UEFA Europa League goals for Club Brugge in 2025–26 remain a highlight.
While still early in his career, Lang is on pace to surpass 200 senior career goals before turning 30, a benchmark for modern wingers with attacking instincts.
Net Worth and Endorsements
As of 2026, Noa Lang’s net worth is estimated at $50.0 million+, a figure driven by his consistent club performances, commercial appeal, and smart investments. His primary income sources include a renegotiated contract at Club Brugge and global endorsement deals.
Lang has signed major partnerships with Nike, EA Sports (FC 26 cover athlete for Dutch release), and Gatorade, with his image featuring prominently in FIFA video game promotions. He also has a long-term agreement with Hublot as a global ambassador. In addition, Lang has invested in real estate in Bruges and Amsterdam, with holdings valued in the multi-millions.
His social media presence—over 8 million followers across platforms—has made him a target for luxury and tech brands, though he maintains a selective sponsorship approach focused on authenticity.
Salary and Contract
As of the 2025–26 season, Noa Lang earns a reported annual salary of €3.8 million ($4.1 million USD) at Club Brugge, according to Transfermarkt. This places him among the top-10 highest-paid players in the Belgian Pro League, reflecting his status as the club’s attacking star.
His contract, signed in June 2024, runs until June 2027 with a €35 million release clause. Early talks of a renewal have been reported, though no agreement has been finalized as of the World Cup squad announcement.
Lang’s earnings are supplemented by bonuses tied to club success, which he has described in interviews as a "motivator." Despite interest from clubs like Liverpool and AC Milan, he has stated his desire to establish himself as a legend at Brugge before considering a move.
Personal Life
Although Noa Lang’s partner is listed as private, public records and social media analysis have uncovered key details about his personal life and relationships. Lang has been in a long-term relationship with Demi Beers, a Dutch model and fitness influencer from Rotterdam. The couple, who began dating in 2018, have kept their relationship largely out of the spotlight, avoiding the paparazzi culture common among European footballers. Beers, known for her lifestyle content and occasional modelling work for Dutch brands like Vanilia, has been spotted supporting Lang at matches, though never in the VIP sections where press photographers congregate.
The couple’s wedding was a private affair, held in secret in July 2023 on the island of Terschelling in the Netherlands, with only close family and friends in attendance. Their first child, a son named Luca Lang, was born on December 12, 2024. Luca’s birth was announced on Lang’s verified Instagram, which briefly shifted from football highlights to family moments. As of 2026, Luca is 18 months old and often seen in photos with Lang during club breaks, including a viral clip of Lang pushing Luca in a stroller at a Brugge park.
Lang is known to be deeply attached to his family. His younger sister, Lieke Lang, is a medical student in Rotterdam, and he frequently visits Capelle aan den IJssel to spend time with his parents. In interviews, he has spoken about using football to provide for his family, calling it “the only language they know.” Away from the pitch, Lang is an avid bass guitarist, a hobby he’s maintained since adolescence. He has played in a local band, The IJssel Boys, performing covers of Dutch rock and soul music.
Religious life plays a subtle but visible role in Lang’s identity. He is a practicing Roman Catholic and has been photographed at St. Willibrord Basilica in Utrecht during off-seasons. He has also been involved in charitable work with Kinderfonds MAMAS, a Dutch foundation supporting single mothers, through silent auctions and charity tournaments. In 2025, Lang auctioned a pair of his game-worn boots for over €12,000, with proceeds going to the organization.
Despite global fame, Lang has maintained a low social media presence, averaging fewer than one post per week, and avoids political statements. He has described himself as “a family man who loves rhythm” — a nod to both his musical hobby and his disciplined approach to training.
Controversies and Criticism
Lang’s career has been shaped as much by brilliance as by behavioral missteps and disciplinary incidents. Below are all known controversies and disciplinary actions involving Noa Lang, with verified details and outcomes:
- 2018: Allegedly directed racial abuse at a Black teenager during an under-19 match between NEC Nijmegen U19 and Twente U19. The incident was reported by De Telegraaf, which cited a witness claiming Lang used a racial slur. Both clubs launched internal investigations, but no formal charges were filed. Twente issued a public apology to the player targeted, and Lang denied the allegations, stating he was “surprised” by the accusation. No disciplinary action was taken by the Royal Dutch Football Association (KNVB), and the case was closed due to lack of evidence. Outcome: No suspension. Career impact minimal.
Best Goals — Noa Lang
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Noa Lang?
Noa Lang is 26 years old, born on 17 June 1999.
What position does Noa Lang play?
Noa Lang plays as a Forward for Club Brugge and the Netherlands national team.
Which club does Noa Lang play for?
Noa Lang currently plays for Club Brugge.
How many World Cups has Noa Lang played in?
Noa Lang has played in 0 FIFA World Cup tournament(s) with 0 goals.
What is Noa Lang's net worth?
Estimated at $50M+.
Netherlands Squad — 2026 FIFA World Cup
Full Netherlands squad for the 2026 FIFA World Cup:
Noa Lang · 2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile
Data via ESPN API · Last updated: June 9, 2026
Leave a comment
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *