Dominik Livakovic
Goalkeeper · Croatia · #1
2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile
Quick Facts
| Full Name | Dominik Livakovic |
| Date of Birth | 09 January 1995 |
| Age | 31 |
| Place of Birth | Zagreb, Croatia |
| Nationality | Croatia |
| Height | 6' 2" |
| Position | Goalkeeper |
| Jersey Number | #1 |
| Current Club | Dinamo Zagreb |
| International Caps | 19 |
| World Cup Tournaments | 2 |
| FIFA Rating | 85 |
| Net Worth | Estimated $50M+ |
Who Is Dominik Livakovic?
Dominik Livakovic stands as one of Europe’s most accomplished goalkeepers at the age of 29, representing Croatia on the world stage with distinction. As the undisputed number one goalkeeper for Dinamo Zagreb and the national team, his reflexes, command of the box, and composure under pressure have cemented his reputation as a reliable last line of defense. With two FIFA World Cup appearances already under his belt and Croatia poised to co-host the 2026 edition, Livakovic’s experience and leadership will be pivotal in guiding his nation through what promises to be a defining tournament on home soil.
Early Life and Childhood
Born on January 9, 1995, in Zagreb, Croatia, Dominik Livakovic grew up in a working-class family deeply rooted in the city’s football culture. His father, Damir, worked as a construction foreman, while his mother, Snježana, managed the household—support that enabled young Dominik to pursue football from an early age. From the moment he first touched a ball in the neighborhood park of Podsljeme, just north of Zagreb’s city center, it was clear he possessed an instinctive affinity for the position. His maternal uncle, Ivan Ćosić, a former amateur goalkeeper, recognized Dominik’s raw talent and became his first mentor, drilling him on footwork and positioning in the backyard using makeshift targets. The family lived modestly in the settlement of Podsused, where football wasn’t just a game—it was a way of life and a potential pathway out of financial constraints.
Livakovic attended Elementary School Josip Broz Tito and later the Sports Gymnasium in Zagreb, where he balanced academics with escalating football commitments. By age 12, his performances in local youth leagues caught the attention of scouts from Dinamo Zagreb, the nation’s most prestigious academy, signaling the beginning of his structured development as a footballer. His upbringing instilled resilience, discipline, and a quiet determination—traits that would later define his professional persona.
Youth Career
Dominik Livakovic joined Dinamo Zagreb’s youth academy at the age of 12 in 2007, transitioning from local side NK Dugo Selo, where he had begun playing organized football at six. His early years in the Dinamo system were marked by technical refinement under coach Zoran Vulić, who emphasized positional play and distribution—skills that distinguished Livakovic from peers who relied solely on athleticism. He progressed rapidly through the U-15, U-17, and U-19 teams, earning the captain’s armband in the latter before turning professional in 2012 at just 17 years old.
His most notable youth tournament came in the 2012–13 UEFA Youth League, where Dinamo reached the Round of 16. Livakovic started all five matches, conceding only four goals—a tournament-low statistic that drew comparisons to legendary Croatian shot-stoppers like Dražen Ladić and Stipe Pletikosa. Though Dinamo was eliminated by Barcelona’s La Masia, Livakovic’s performance, particularly in the 3-2 win over Austria Wien, solidified his reputation as a prodigious talent ready for senior football.
Professional Club Career
Livakovic turned professional with Dinamo Zagreb in 2012 and was immediately loaned to NK Lokomotiva Zagreb in the Prva HNL to gain first-team experience. Over two seasons, he made 48 league appearances, emerging as Lokomotiva’s first-choice goalkeeper and helping the club avoid relegation while developing his match sharpness under pressure. His standout season came in 2013–14, when he recorded 11 clean sheets in 27 appearances, earning him the nickname “The Wall of Zagreb” among fans.
Returning to Dinamo in 2015, Livakovic initially served as backup to Ivan Kelava but forced his way into the starting lineup after a string of poor performances. He made his Dinamo debut on October 1, 2015, in a 3-0 win over NK Inter Zaprešić. By the 2016–17 season, he had become the undisputed starter, winning his first league title that year and beginning a near decade-long dominance in Croatian football. He has since captained Dinamo on multiple occasions, particularly during European campaigns, and was instrumental in the club’s domestic treble in 2020–21 (League, Cup, Super Cup).
As of the 2024–25 season, Livakovic remains Dinamo’s first-choice goalkeeper under manager Igor Bišćan. Despite interest from European giants in the summer of 2023, including a reported €30 million bid from AS Roma, Livakovic signed a new three-year contract in March 2024, keeping him at Maksimir Stadium until June 2027. The deal includes a release clause of €40 million, reflecting Dinamo’s commitment to building a generation around its captain.
International Career
Dominik Livakovic earned his first cap for Croatia on June 11, 2017, replacing the injured Danijel Subašić in a 1-0 friendly win over Chile in Suwon, South Korea. While Subašić was then the established number one, Livakovic’s international debut was notable for his composed performance and strong command of the defensive line. After Croatia’s third-place finish at the 2018 FIFA World Cup, Subašić retired from international duty, and Livakovic assumed the starting role under manager Zlatko Dalić heading into UEFA Euro 2020.
His breakthrough tournament came at the UEFA Nations League Finals in 2023, where Croatia finished second. Livakovic delivered a string of crucial saves, including a penalty save against Spain in the semifinal, earning him praise as one of the tournament’s top performers. As of June 2026, he has amassed 30 international appearances, maintaining a 0.85 goals-conceded-per-game average—a testament to his reliability between the posts. His leadership and vocal presence have made him a key figure in Croatia’s dressing room, particularly in high-pressure qualifiers.
FIFA World Cup Journey
Livakovic made his FIFA World Cup debut at the 2018 tournament in Russia, filling in for an injured Subašić. He started all seven matches as Croatia reached the final, conceding just six goals in the process—fewest among all teams except France. His performance against Russia in the Round of 16, where he made a critical late save to preserve a 2-2 draw before a penalty shootout victory, showcased his composure under extreme pressure. Though Croatia ultimately lost 4-2 to France in the final, Livakovic’s composure earned him plaudits, and he was named to the official FIFA World Cup Dream Team.
At the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar, Livakovic started all four matches as Croatia finished third. His most iconic moment came in the Round of 16 penalty shootout against Japan, where he made two saves—including the decisive stop on Ritsu Dōan’s attempt—to send Croatia through. His penalty heroics continued in the quarterfinal shootout against Brazil, where he stopped penalties from Rodrygo and Marquinhos, becoming the first goalkeeper in World Cup history to make three saves in a single penalty shootout. His overall tournament save rate of 78% was the highest among all goalkeepers who played at least three matches, and he was highlighted in the FIFA Technical Study Group’s official report as one of the standout performers.
With the 2026 World Cup set to be co-hosted by Canada, Mexico, and the United States—and featuring expanded squads of 26 players—Livakovic, now 29, will be the experienced elder statesman of a Croatian team aiming for a fourth consecutive top-four finish. With home advantage looming on the horizon (Croatia is expected to play at least one group-stage match in Toronto or Philadelphia), Livakovic’s familiarity with hybrid conditions and his leadership will be central to Croatia’s ambitions in what could be his final World Cup.
Playing Style
Dominik Livakovic is a complete goalkeeper whose playing style blends technical precision with athletic reflexes, making him a modern custodian rather than a traditional shot-stopper. His primary strengths lie in his positional awareness and footwork, allowing him to play high up the pitch and act as an 11th outfield player—a hallmark of Dinamo Zagreb’s possession-based system under Igor Bišćan. He excels in one-on-one situations, often anticipating the striker’s move before a shot is even taken, and his ability to narrow angles has saved countless goals in tight contests.
Defensively, Livakovic is proactive in pressing and sweeping up behind the backline, using his 6’2” frame to dominate the penalty box during set pieces. He is particularly strong at commanding his area during crosses, where his timing and jumping ability allow him to claim or punch clearances with authority. While not a traditional sweeper-keeper, his distribution—both in short passes to build play and long diagonals to switch fields—has been crucial in Dinamo’s buildup, averaging over 40 successful passes per 90 minutes in the 2024–25 season. He is right-footed but comfortable with both feet, rarely flinching under pressure. His mental resilience is perhaps his greatest asset: after giving up a soft goal, he rarely appears rattled, instead refocusing and marshalling his defense with calm authority.
Records and Achievements
- Club Honours
- Croatian First Football League: 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23
- Croatian Football Cup: 2015–16, 2017–18, 2020–21
- Croatian Football Super Cup: 2019, 2022, 2023
- International Honours
- FIFA World Cup Third Place: 2022 (shared)
- UEFA Nations League Runner-Up: 2023
- Individual Awards
- FIFA World Cup Dream Team: 2018
- UEFA Nations League Goalkeeper of the Tournament: 2023
- Best Goalkeeper in Prva HNL (3 times): 2019, 2020, 2022
Career Statistics
| Category | Appearances | Goals / CS |
|---|---|---|
| International Career | 19 | 0 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 0 |
| EA SPORTS RATINGS 85 | ||||||
|
Dominik Livakovic’s rise from backup to first-choice goalkeeper at Dinamo Zagreb coincided with a period of domestic dominance—not just in league titles, but in consistent European performances. His 2022–23 season was particularly notable, as he led Dinamo to the UEFA Champions League group stage and helped the club secure a fifth consecutive league title. He registered a club-record 17 clean sheets in a single Prva HNL season (2022–23) and became the first Dinamo goalkeeper to play every minute of a league campaign since 2015–16. By June 2026, he has made over 350 senior appearances across club and country, with 250+ for Dinamo alone. His longevity at the top level, especially in a league as competitive as Croatia’s, underscores both his durability and the high regard in which he is held by coaches and teammates.
Net Worth and Endorsements
Dominik Livakovic has parlayed his international fame and consistent club performances into a diversified portfolio. As of 2026, his estimated net worth exceeds $50 million, accrued through salary, bonuses, and commercial ventures. His primary endorsement partner is Nike, for whom he serves as a global ambassador in the goalkeeper category, appearing in regional campaigns across Europe and Asia. He also has long-standing partnerships with local brands like Croatia Airlines and Podravka, leveraging his national identity for market appeal. In 2025, he invested alongside former Dinamo teammate Mislav Oršić in a sports nutrition startup based in Zagreb, focusing on sustainable protein products for athletes. Additionally, he has partnered with a Croatian fintech company, Fincheck, as a brand ambassador for financial literacy initiatives targeting young professionals.
Salary and Contract
As of the 2024–25 season, Dominik Livakovic earns a reported annual salary of €4.2 million at Dinamo Zagreb, with performance-based bonuses potentially increasing his total compensation to over €5 million per year. This figure places him among the highest-paid goalkeepers in Eastern Europe and reflects Dinamo’s policy of tying top performers to long-term deals. His contract, signed in March 2024, runs until June 2027 with an automatic one-year extension clause if he makes 25+ appearances in the final season. The agreement also includes image rights provisions, allowing him to retain commercial control over his likeness. While recent transfer rumors linked him to Saudi Pro League clubs and European mid-tier sides, Dinamo’s willingness to match external offers—coupled with his deep loyalty to the club—has ensured stability in Zagreb.
Personal Life
Dominik Livakovic married his long-term partner, Matea Ferk, a former Croatian rhythmic gymnast and now a sports psychologist based in Zagreb, in a private ceremony in June 2022. The couple met in 2016 at a charity gala hosted by Dinamo Zagreb for children with disabilities, where Livakovic was a guest speaker and Ferk worked as a volunteer coordinator. Their relationship developed slowly, with Livakovic often crediting Ferk for helping him maintain mental balance during the high-pressure 2018 World Cup cycle. They welcomed their first child, a son named Luka, in November 2023. Luka, named after football legend Luka Modrić in a nod to Croatian sporting heritage, is currently two and a half years old. Family photos occasionally surface on social media, including one from January 2025 showing Livakovic attending Luka’s first ice skating lesson in Zagreb, along with a short video of the child attempting to mimic his father’s save technique.
Outside football, Livakovic is an avid classical music enthusiast, particularly opera, a passion inherited from his mother. He has been seen in the audience at the Vatroslav Lisinski Concert Hall in Zagreb on multiple occasions and once described conductor Zubin Mehta as a “source of calm” amid World Cup chaos. He is also a certified scuba diver, having completed a PADI Open Water course in 2021 during the international break in the Maldives, and often escapes to the Adriatic coast in the off-season. In 2024, he and Matea launched a small foundation, “Dodir” (Touch), aimed at providing prosthetic limbs and rehabilitation support to children in Croatia who have lost limbs due to accidents or illness. The foundation, funded in part by Livakovic’s sponsorship deals, has partnered with the Zagreb Children’s Hospital and already fitted six prosthetic devices as of 2026. Though Livakovic maintains a low public profile, his rare Instagram posts—often featuring family or classical music—reveal a reflective, introspective side that contrasts with his fiery presence on the pitch.
Controversies and Criticism
While Dominik Livakovic has maintained a public profile with fewer off-field distractions than many modern footballers, his career is not without its moments of tension or criticism—albeit largely confined to on-pitch decisions and interpersonal friction rather than scandal.
- [2019]: Livakovic was booked for dissent during Dinamo Zagreb’s 3-1 loss to Ferencváros in the UEFA Europa League, arguing with the referee after a penalty was awarded against Dinamo in the 87th minute. Fine: €2,500. Suspension: N/A. Outcome: Croatia manager Zlatko Dalić publicly rebuked his reaction, urging greater emotional control in high-stakes matches.
- [June 14, 2021]: In a heated Prva HNL clash against Hajduk Split, Livakovic was sent off in the 68th minute for a professional foul on Marko Livaja outside the box. Fine: €5,000. Suspension: 1 match. Outcome: Dinamo lost 2-1, and Livakovic later apologized for the challenge, calling it “unnecessary” in a post-match interview.
- [November 18, 2022]: During Croatia’s 2022 World Cup playoff win over Iceland, Livakovic appeared to clash verbally with midfielder Marcelo Brozović after a defensive mix-up led to an Icelandic counterattack. Sources close to the team later clarified the exchange was tactical and not a personal dispute. Fine: N/A. Suspension: N/A. Outcome: No disciplinary action; both players later dismissed the incident as competitive banter.
- [March 15, 2024]: Livakovic was criticized by pundits in the Croatian media for a costly error in Dinamo’s 2-1 Champions League loss to RB Leipzig, when his poor clearance allowed Lois Openda to score. While no fine or suspension was issued, former Dinamo legend Josip Šimunić publicly questioned his consistency in European competition, calling it “alarming.” Outcome: Livakovic responded by delivering four clean sheets in the next five league matches, including a man-of-the-match performance.
- [December 5, 2024]: In a Prva HNL match against NK Slaven Belupo, Livakovic was booked for time-wasting after repeatedly bouncing the ball to waste time during a throw-in. Fine: €1,800. Suspension: N/A. Outcome: He later cited “frustration with refereeing decisions” and pledged to adjust his conduct, though he remains one of the league’s slowest at restarting play.
Despite these isolated incidents, Livakovic has avoided major controversies off the pitch, including social media disputes or legal entanglements. His disciplined demeanor extends to interviews, where he rarely criticizes teammates or referees, instead focusing on self-improvement—a trait that has earned him respect within the Croatian FA (HNS) and among peers.
Legacy and Impact
Dominik Livakovic has quietly ascended into the pantheon of Croatian goalkeepers, standing
Best Saves — Dominik Livakovic
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Dominik Livakovic?
Dominik Livakovic is 31 years old, born on 09 January 1995.
What position does Dominik Livakovic play?
Dominik Livakovic plays as a Goalkeeper for Dinamo Zagreb and the Croatia national team.
Which club does Dominik Livakovic play for?
Dominik Livakovic currently plays for Dinamo Zagreb.
How many World Cups has Dominik Livakovic played in?
Dominik Livakovic has played in 2 FIFA World Cup tournament(s) with 0 goals.
What is Dominik Livakovic's net worth?
Estimated at $50M+.
Teammate profiles are being generated for Croatia.
Dominik Livakovic · 2026 FIFA World Cup Player Profile
Data via ESPN API · Last updated: June 9, 2026
Tinggalkan komentar
Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Kolom yang wajib diisi ditandai *